MMotorwatchr
Start sourcingLog in
Guide

Where dealers get their stock

The main ways UK used car dealers buy stock — auctions, part-exchange, other traders, online platforms and private sellers — and what the law and the numbers say about each.

Facts checked on 12 October 2026

The short answer

UK dealers buy stock at auctions (in person and online), through part-exchange, from other traders, on online platforms and from private sellers. In one survey of 500 dealers, 78% said they were worried about stock shortages in 2026.

What dealers say about stock

From research by Motorway, an online car-buying platform, with 500 dealership decision makers, as reported by AM on 12 November 2025:

FindingDealers
Worried about stock shortages in 2026 compared with 202578%
Already lost sales because of stock shortages74%
Margins tightening when competing for the most desirable models46%
Reason for sourcing problems: difficulty finding affordable vehicles47%
Reason: competition from larger groups45%
Reason: limited access to privately owned cars33%
Still source vehicles through physical auctions34%
Agree digital sourcing will be essential in 202692%

Source: AM, 12 November 2025. A survey by a company that sells stock to dealers; the questions and full method weren't published with the article.

The routes

Motor auctions

Cars are sold to the highest bidder, in person or online. On the law: under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 a person is not a consumer, for most of the Act's rules on goods, when “the goods are second hand goods sold at public auction” and “individuals have the opportunity of attending the sale in person”. (s2(5)) A dealer buying for the business isn't a consumer anyway; between businesses the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977 apply (below).

Part-exchange

The dealer takes the customer's own car as part of the price of another. A customer selling their own car isn't selling in the course of a business, so — as with any private seller — the term implied is that the car corresponds with its description; the quality and fitness terms apply only where the seller sells in the course of a business. (s13) (s14)

Other traders

Trade-to-trade sales: the Sale of Goods Act 1979 implies that the car is as described, of satisfactory quality and fit for a purpose made known (s14), and a contract term can limit that only so far as it satisfies the requirement of reasonableness (UCTA s6(1A)). More in Sold as seen.

Online platforms

Websites where sellers list their cars and dealers bid or buy remotely, often with collection arranged. In the Motorway survey, 92% of dealers agreed digital sourcing will be essential in 2026. (AM)

Private sellers

Buying direct from the owner, usually from an advert. In the Motorway survey, a third of dealers (33%) named limited access to privately owned cars as a reason for sourcing problems. (AM) The private seller's description is what the car has to match (s13).

A car's MOT history is public on GOV.UK by its number plate: whether each test was passed or failed, the mileage recorded at each test and when the next MOT is due — for cars, tests since 2005 (2017 in Northern Ireland). (GOV.UK) A write-off category shows in the log book for a Cat S car kept by its owner (GOV.UK) — see Write-off categories explained.

Private sellers on Motorwatchr

Motorwatchr gathers private-seller cars from the big UK sites into one list every morning, each with the advert's own words, the DVSA MOT history where the registration is known, a value rating against similar adverts when there are enough of them, and the link to the advert. You deal with the seller there. Starting out? Car flipping in the UK covers tax, VAT and trade plates.

Questions

Where do car dealers buy their used cars?

The main routes are motor auctions (in person and online), part-exchanges from their own customers, other traders, online car-buying platforms and private sellers. In a Motorway survey of 500 dealership decision makers (reported November 2025), 34% said they still source vehicles through physical auctions.

Are dealers short of stock?

In the same Motorway survey, 78% of used car dealers said they were worried about stock shortages in 2026 compared with 2025, and 74% said they had already lost sales because of stock shortages.

Does a car bought at auction come with consumer rights?

Under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 (section 2(5)), a person is not a consumer for most of the Act's goods rules when second-hand goods are sold at a public auction that individuals can attend in person. A trade buyer isn't a consumer in any case.

What does a car bought from a private seller have to be?

As described: the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (section 13) implies a term that goods sold by description will correspond with the description. The quality and fitness terms in section 14 apply where the seller sells in the course of a business.

Sources

  1. AM — Majority of used car dealers fear worsening stock shortages in 2026 (12 November 2025; Motorway survey of 500 dealership decision makers)
  2. Consumer Rights Act 2015, section 2 — key definitions
  3. Sale of Goods Act 1979, section 13 — sale by description
  4. Sale of Goods Act 1979, section 14 — quality or fitness
  5. Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977, section 6 (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)
  6. GOV.UK — Check the MOT history of a vehicle
  7. GOV.UK — Scrapping your vehicle and insurance write-offs: Insurance write-offs

Facts checked on 12 October 2026.

More guides

Private sellers. One list.

Motorwatchr gathers private-seller cars from the big UK sites into one list every morning — with MOT history, the write-off category when the advert or site states it, and the link to each advert.